Team Members

Principal Investigator:

Akua Asa-Awuku, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Email: asaawuku@umd.edu

 

 

Postdoctoral Scholars:

 

Qi Yao, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Associate

Email: qiyao17@umd.edu

 

 

Graduate Students: 

Farima Barati

Graduate Research Assistant, MS

Chemical Engineering

Email: baratifarima@gmail.com

 


Kanishk Gohil 

Graduate Research Assistant, PhD

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Email: kgohil@terpmail.umd.edu

 

 

Francis Oyebanjo 

Graduate Research Assistant, MS

Chemical Engineering

Email: foyebanj@terpmail.umd.edu

 


Patrick Roth 

Graduate Research Assistant, PhD

Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Email: proth002@ucr.edu

 

Patricia Razafindrambinina

Graduate Research Assistant, PhD

Chemistry

Email: prazafin@terpmail.umd.edu

 

 

Undergraduate and High School Students

Kayla Brown 

Undergraduate Research Assistant,

Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences,

 

 

Tom  Cook

Undergraduate Research Assistant

University College Dublin, Ireland

Chemical Engineering

 

Ian Mitchell

Undergraduate Research Assistant,

Chemical Engineering

 

 

 

Former Graduate and Post-Graduate Scholars:

Ashley Vizenor, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2017

Emmanuel Fofie, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2017, Post-doctoral Scholar 2018

Pedro Piqueras, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2017

Diep Vu, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2016

Fengying Li, Visiting Scholar 2015-2016

Michael Giordano, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2014

Daniel Short, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2014

Shaokai Gao, Postdoctoral Scholar  2012-2013

Xiaochen Tang, Chemical and Environmental Engineering Phd 2013

Vincent Chen, Chemical and Environmental Engineering MS 2014, BS Che 2013

Carlos Espinoza, Chemical and Environmental Engineering MS 2014, BS Che 2013

Linh Tong,  Chemical and Environmental Engineering MS 2014, BS Che 2013

 

Undergraduate Researchers

Carola Acurio, BS Environmental Engineering, Class of 2015

Robel Araya, BS Chemical  Engineering Class of 2016

Patricia Arriaga, BS Environmental Engineering Class of 2015

Bibiana Culau Lopes, Environmental Engineering Class of 2014

Shlomit Chelst , BS Chemical Engineering, Class of 2017

Thomas Kwan, BS Environmental Engineering 2012

Gary Liu, BS Chemical Engineering 2012

Bill Lichtenberg, BS Chemical Engineering 2013

Wartini Ng, BS Chemical Engineering, Class of 2014

Ali Roohani, BS Chemical Engineering, 2012

Mayura Patankur, BS Environmental Engineering 2013

Hans Phang, BS Chemical Engineering, Class of 2014

Chun Yu (Jimmy), Liang BS Chemical Engineering, Class of 2014

Nathania Yulani, BS Chemical Engineering, Class of 2013

 

K-12 Researchers

Rhapsody Dearring,  Eleanor Roosevelt Highschool, 2017-2018 Academic Year