Group

Current Members

Postdoctoral Fellows/Scientists

(open positions available)

  • Kellen DeLaney, PhD (U. Wisconsin, Madison), Sept. 1, 2020–Present: Peptidomics, proteomics

PhD Graduate Students

(open positions available)

  • Bowen Shen, M.Sc. (U. California, Davis), Sept. 2020–Present: Proteomics
  • Udara John Mendis (Bioengineering), Sept. 2020–Present: Proteomics
  • Dashuang Jia, BE (North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China): Proteomics, peptidomics
  • Steven E. Woolford, BS in Chemistry (UMD); MS in Environmental and Green Chemistry, George Washington University, Washington DC), Oct. 2019–Present: Metabolomics
  • Leena Pade, MS (National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad, India), Dec. 2018–Present: Single-cell proteomics in Xenopus laevis embryos
  • Jie Li, M.Sc. (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH) Jan. 2018–Present: Single-cell metabolomics in Xenopus laevis embryos
  • Aparna Baxi, MS (University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD) Sept. 2016–Present: Gene regulatory networks in dorsal-ventral patterning
  • Erika P. Portero, BS (Drew University, Madison, NJ), Sept. 2015–Present: Metabolomic effectors of cell differentiation
  • Sam B. Choi, MS (George Mason University, Fairfax, VA), Jan. 2015–Present: Single-neuron proteomics in the mouse brain

Undergraduate Students

(open positions may be available)

  • Chase Singer, UMD, Jun. 2020–Present

High School Students

(open positions may be available)

Alumni

[Last known position is shown]

Postdoctorate Fellows/Scientists

  • Adam Kecskemeti, PhD (University of Debrecen, Hungary), Oct. 7, 2019–Jan. 2020
  • Camille Lombard-Banek, PhD (George Washington University, Washington, DC), July 2018–Sept. 2019 [Postdoctoral Fellow, National Institutes of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD]
  • Albert Arul, PhD (Loyola College, Tamil Nadu, India), Feb. 2017–Dec. 2017 [Research Assistant Professor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN]
  • Sunil Hwang, PhD (Kyungpook National University, Daegu, South Korea), Feb.–Oct. 2016 [Senior Research Scientist, Integrated Micro-Chromatography Systems LLC, Charlotte, NC]
  • Ziad J. Sahab, PhD (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL), Feb. 2014–Feb. 2016 [Project Director, GWU]

PhD Graduate Students

  • Camille Lombard-Banek, MSc (University of Toledo, Toledo, OH), PhD (GWU, Jan. 2014–June 2018), Dissertation: Development of microanalytical mass spectrometry tools to probe proteomic differences between single embryonic cells in early vertebrate embryos [Postdoctoral Fellow, National Institutes of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD]
  • Rosemary M. Onjiko, MSc (Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY), PhD (GWU, Sept. 2013–Dec. 2017), Dissertation: Single-cell metabolomics of the frog (Xenopus laevis) embryo by capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometry [Postdoctoral Fellow, US Food and Drug Administration]

MS Graduate Students

  • Vi Michael Quach, MS (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI) Jan. 2018–Dec. 2019
  • Aleena J. Andrews, MS (The College of New Jersey), M.Sc. (UMD) May 2018–May 2019

Undergraduate Students

  • Nelson Pinto, UMD, Jan. 2019–Present
  • Sheng Liu, Tsinghua University, Jul. 2019–Aug. 2019
  • Harshal Shah, UMD, Sept. 2018–Sept. 2019
  • Reem Al Shabeeb, GWU, June 2015–Sept. 2017 [PhD Graduate Student, GWU School of Medicine and Health Sciences]
  • David Plotnick, GWU, Jan. 2015–Aug. 2017 [Technical Research Assistant, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, MA]
  • Mark Dresaj, GWU, Sept. 2015–Sept. 2016 [Officer Candidate, US Army]
  • Sydney Morris, GWU, Jan. 2014–June 2015 [PhD Candidate, Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA]
  • “Christina” Jeong Won Choi, GWU, Jan. 2014–Jan. 2015 [Chemist, Eurofins Calscience, Irvine, CA]
  • William J. Hoover (Northwestern University, Evanston, IL), FDA, July 2012–Sept. 2012
  • Ethan Glaser (University of Maryland—College Park), FDA Feb. 2013–Sept. 2013

High School Students

  • Lixing Wang (Montgomery Blair High School, Magnet Program in Science, Mathematics, and Computer Science), Jun. 15, 2020–Aug. 28, 2020
  • Evan Hu (Montgomery Blair High School, Magnet Program in Science, Mathematics, and Computer Science, Jun. 24, 2019–Aug. 30, 2019
  • Diego A. Cromwell (Westfield High School, Chantilly, VA), Dec. 2018–Jan. 2020
  • Rohith Mathew (Sherwood High School, Olney, MD), July 15–Aug. 23, 2018
  • Anindita Mullick (Clarksburg High School, Clarksburg, MD), July 1–Aug. 31, 2017
  • Arthur Nganou (Wheaton High School, Silver Spring, MD), July 1–31 2016
  • Kailande Cassamajor (Wheaton High School, Silver Spring, MD), June–Aug. 2015
  • Sushma Reddy (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA), June 2015–Jan. 2015
  • Millen Anand (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA), June–Sept. 2014